Programme

Thursday 8 June

 

Session: 2D Semiconductors

Session chair: Michael Stroscio, The University of Illinois at Chicago, USA

09:00

(Invited) Transistors based on heterostructures of 2D materials
Giuseppe Iannaccone, Università di Pisa, Italy

09:30

Monte Carlo study of high field transport in some transition metal di-chalcogenides
David Ferry, Arizona State University, USA

09:45

Stark effect in the photoluminescence of transition metal dichalcogenide structures
James Charles, Purdue University, USA

10:00

Theoretical study of charge transport in mono- and bi-layer phosphorene using full-band Monte Carlo simulations
Gautam Gaddemane, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

10:15

Effects of uniaxial strain on phosphorene tunneling field-effect transistors
Junbeom Seo, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea

10:30

Understanding resistive switching mechanism of interfacial phase change memory by topological super-lattice and topological phase of interface states
Hisao Nakamura, AIST, Japan

10:45

Refreshments and exhibition
Gallery Lounge

 

Session: Photonics/optoelectronics/plasmonics

Session chair: David Ferry, Arizona State University, USA

11:15

(Invited) Multiscale modelling of the impact of intrinsic disorder and localisation effects on the optical and electronic properties of III-N LEDs
Eoin O'Reilly, Tyndall Institute, Ireland

11:45

Unified numerical solver for modeling metastability and reliability of CdTe solar cells
Dragica Vasileska, Arizona State University, USA

12:00

Systematic study of quantum dot laser emission controlled by coherent phonon wave packets
Daniel Wigger, Universität Münster, Germany

12:15

Density matrix model for bound to continuum terahertz quantum cascade lasers
Aleksandar Demic, University of Leeds, UK

12:30

Simulation of a midinfrared quantum cascade laser using a density-matrix formalism
Irena Knezevic, University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA

12:45

Lunch 
Gallery Lounge

 

Session: Device Simulations

Session chair: William Vandenberghe, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

14:30

(Invited) Transport modeling for plasma waves in THz devices
Christoph Jungemann, RWTH Aachen University, Germany

15:00

Metal grain work-function variability in GAA Si nanowire via a fluctuation sensitivity map
Natalia Seoane-Iglesias, Universidade de Santiago de Compostela, Spain

15:15

Variability-aware simulations of 5 nm vertically stacked lateral Si nanowires transistors
Talib Al-Ameri, University of Glasgow, UK

15:30

Simulation of negative differential transconductance from devices fabricated using conventional CMOS technology
Pratik B Vyas, University of Texas at Dallas, USA, 

15:45

Physically based diagonal treatment of polar optical phonons in III-V p-type double-gate transistors: comparison of InAs vs Ge and Si
Manel Moussavou, Aix Marseille Universite, France

16:00

Refreshments 
Gallery Lounge

 

Session: Device Simulations

Session chair: William Vandenberghe, University of Texas at Dallas, USA

16:30

3D Monte Carlo simulations of strained Si GAA nanowire FETs with different channel orientations
Karol Kalna, Swansea University, UK

16:45

Spin-dependent trap-assisted tunneling in magnetic tunnel junctions: A Monte Carlo study
Josef Weinbub, TU Wien, Austria

17:00

Full band Monte Carlo simulation of high- field transport in Si nanowires
Stephen Goodnick, Arizona State Univesity, USA

18:15

Private charter on Miss Lakeland followed by Conference dinner

Key dates

  • Abstract submission deadline (extended):
    24 January 2017
  • Early registration deadline:
    31 March 2017
  • Registration deadline:
    26 May 2017

Powered by Eventsforce